Home› Utah› Provo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Provo, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Provo responded to 491 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Utah County 114,400 residents 2 reporting departments 3,789 5-yr
Total incidents
491
-0.4% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4.9M
$4.2M structure · $657K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

491
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 72 14.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 63 12.8%
Power line down 40 8.1%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 29 5.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 27 5.5%
All other categories 260 53.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 27
Mar 34
Apr 31
May 38
Jun 40
Jul 81
Aug 49
Sep 39
Oct 40
Nov 40
Dec 37
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Provo

3,789 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $10.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 953 —
2022 1,044 +9.5%
2023 808 -22.6%
2024 493 -39.0%
2025 491 -0.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Provo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
43
Cause undetermined
8%
7
Intentional / arson
8%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
14
Under investigation
14%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Provo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 376 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 85 22.6%
2 Undetermined 50 13.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 30 8.0%
4 Outside area, other 23 6.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 3.7%
6 Vehicle area, other 13 3.5%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 2.7%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 10 2.7%
9 Wall surface: exterior 9 2.4%
10 Other 8 2.1%
11 All other areas 124 33.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Provo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 147 39.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 50 13.3%
3 Arcing 43 11.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 28 7.4%
5 Heat source: other 21 5.6%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 2.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 11 2.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 1.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 1.9%
10 Heat, spark from friction 6 1.6%
11 All other sources 45 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Provo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $86,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Provo compares

Provo vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Provo sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Provo
4.29
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Provo
0.18
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Provo
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Provo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 580,890 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Natural 102,191 30.4 mi
1996 Natural 89,148 49.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68,547 44.6 mi
2012 Power generation/transmission/distribution 47,387 44.3 mi
2000 Natural 33,838 33.0 mi
2018 Natural 31,661 24.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,456 36.7 mi
2012 Natural 22,045 48.0 mi
2018 Natural 18,620 26.3 mi
1998 Natural 13,926 32.6 mi
1994 Natural 12,837 48.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 13.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Provo do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84601 2,445
2 84604 690
3 84606 618
4 84602 31
5 84097 2
6 84005 1
7 84059 1
8 84603 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Provo

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Provo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Provo?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Provo.

Provo Fire Department
80 South 300 West
FDID 4901361 paid
Utah Fire Rescue Academy
3131 Mike Jense PKY
FDID 49024
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.