Home› Arkansas› Osceola
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Osceola, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Osceola responded to 151 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Mississippi County 6,911 residents 0 reporting departments 641 5-yr
Total incidents
151
+34.8% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$992K
$677K structure · $315K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

151
Total Incidents
Grass fire 28 18.5%
Building fires 24 15.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 18 11.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 10 6.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 8 5.3%
All other categories 63 41.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 5
Mar 13
Apr 25
May 15
Jun 13
Jul 14
Aug 15
Sep 12
Oct 16
Nov 13
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Osceola

641 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.8M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 150 —
2022 125 -16.7%
2023 103 -17.6%
2024 112 +8.7%
2025 151 +34.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Osceola departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
52
Cause undetermined
21%
21
Intentional / arson
6%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
15%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Osceola?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 427 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 139 32.6%
2 Outside area, other 60 14.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 41 9.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 6.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 27 6.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 19 4.4%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 12 2.8%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 2.1%
9 Wall surface: exterior 9 2.1%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 8 1.9%
11 All other areas 76 17.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Osceola mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 363 85.0%
2 Arcing 13 3.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 1.9%
4 Heat, spark from friction 6 1.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 1.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.2%
7 Cigarette lighter 5 1.2%
8 Hot ember or ash 4 0.9%
9 Fireworks 4 0.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 0.7%
11 All other sources 11 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $435K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Osceola departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 64% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Osceola compares

Osceola vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Osceola sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Osceola
21.85
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
3.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Osceola
3.47
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
144.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
Osceola
144.7
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Osceola

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,646 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Debris and open burning 450 33.7 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 400 45.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 316 27.9 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 203 42.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 47.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 175 46.7 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 168 48.1 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 148 19.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 139 19.0 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 135 34.7 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 122 28.1 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 112 44.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Osceola do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72370 641
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Osceola

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Osceola. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.