Home› Arkansas› Pea Ridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pea Ridge, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Pea Ridge responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $23K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Benton County 6,851 residents 1 reporting departments 526 5-yr
Total incidents
127
+7.6% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$152K
$76K structure · $76K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 44 34.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 11.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 10.2%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 11 8.7%
Building fires 8 6.3%
All other categories 37 29.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 15
Mar 15
Apr 7
May 8
Jun 12
Jul 31
Aug 7
Sep 10
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pea Ridge

526 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $513K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 74 —
2022 107 +44.6%
2023 100 -6.5%
2024 118 +18.0%
2025 127 +7.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Pea Ridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
17
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
39%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pea Ridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 144 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 20.1%
2 Outside area, other 26 18.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 14.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 10.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 7 4.9%
6 Other 6 4.2%
7 Wildland, woods 6 4.2%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.5%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.8%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 2.1%
11 All other areas 22 15.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pea Ridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 54 37.5%
2 Arcing 11 7.6%
3 Flame/torch used for lighting 11 7.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 6.9%
5 Heat source: other 7 4.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 7 4.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 4.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.2%
9 Match 5 3.5%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.8%
11 All other sources 23 16.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $75K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pea Ridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $23,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
4 $7,115 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $6,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pea Ridge compares

Pea Ridge vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pea Ridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pea Ridge
18.54
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
1.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pea Ridge
1.17
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pea Ridge
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pea Ridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 29,276 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,800 47.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,580 37.1 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,850 47.1 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 1,500 45.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 46.8 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,300 37.0 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,265 42.1 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,010 46.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 48.6 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 47.3 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 40.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 994 19.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pea Ridge do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72751 526
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pea Ridge

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Pea Ridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pea Ridge?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pea Ridge.

Pea Ridge
293 S Curtis AVE
FDID 04007
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.