Home› California› Palo Alto
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Palo Alto, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Palo Alto responded to 220 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2025 Santa Clara County 67,901 residents 0 reporting departments 888 5-yr
Total incidents
220
+6.8% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$4.2M
$3.1M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 42% of all calls.

220
Total Incidents
Building fires 29 13.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 10.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 6.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 6.4%
Fire, other 12 5.5%
All other categories 128 58.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 15
Mar 14
Apr 15
May 29
Jun 19
Jul 28
Aug 20
Sep 14
Oct 18
Nov 15
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Palo Alto

888 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $18.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 189 —
2022* 59 —
2023 214 —
2024 206 -3.7%
2025 220 +6.8%

* Well below Palo Alto's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Palo Alto departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
27
Cause undetermined
16%
12
Intentional / arson
12%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
15
Under investigation
18%
14
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Palo Alto?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 251 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 12.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 10.0%
3 Other 22 8.8%
4 Outside area, other 22 8.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 17 6.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 13 5.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 4.4%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 9 3.6%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 9 3.6%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 3.6%
11 All other areas 82 32.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Palo Alto mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 119 47.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 36 14.3%
3 Heat source: other 14 5.6%
4 Arcing 14 5.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 5.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 4.0%
7 Cigarette lighter 10 4.0%
8 Cigarette 9 3.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.0%
10 Hot ember or ash 5 2.0%
11 All other sources 16 6.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Palo Alto departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 88% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Palo Alto compares

Palo Alto vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Palo Alto sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Palo Alto
3.24
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Palo Alto
0.43
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Palo Alto
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Palo Alto

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 678,881 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 31.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 9.9 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 37.7 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 47.5 mi
2003 Natural 30,170 44.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 37.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 16.9 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 45.0 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 34.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,513 43.1 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 40.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 26.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Palo Alto do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94301 388
2 94306 155
3 94303 147
4 94304 112
5 94305 36
6 94302 28
7 94309 5
8 94020 4
9 94022 3
10 93950 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Palo Alto

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Palo Alto. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.