Home› California› Tulare
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tulare, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Tulare responded to 713 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Tulare County 69,261 residents 0 reporting departments 4,206 5-yr
Total incidents
713
-16.7% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.6M structure · $272K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

713
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 166 23.3%
Unauthorized burning 86 12.1%
Grass fire 54 7.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 50 7.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 39 5.5%
All other categories 318 44.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 83
Feb 66
Mar 55
Apr 39
May 65
Jun 61
Jul 66
Aug 65
Sep 34
Oct 57
Nov 53
Dec 69
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tulare

4,206 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $13.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 796 —
2022 950 +19.3%
2023 891 -6.2%
2024 856 -3.9%
2025 713 -16.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Tulare departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
26%
32
Cause undetermined
44%
53
Intentional / arson
11%
13
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
20
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tulare?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 857 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 217 25.3%
2 Outside area, other 114 13.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 106 12.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 56 6.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 37 4.3%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 32 3.7%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 31 3.6%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 28 3.3%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 3.0%
10 Other 22 2.6%
11 All other areas 188 21.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tulare mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 546 63.7%
2 Heat source: other 47 5.5%
3 Arcing 46 5.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 41 4.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 2.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 20 2.3%
7 Chemical reaction 16 1.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 1.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 1.8%
10 Cigarette lighter 14 1.6%
11 All other sources 73 8.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Tulare departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 75% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Outside storage fire Major Investigated
3 $192,400 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
05 How Tulare compares

Tulare vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tulare sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tulare
10.29
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tulare
0.27
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tulare
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Tulare

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 1
Gender
M 3 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
0
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tulare

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 215,367 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 15.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 36,556 35.1 mi
2011 Natural 20,500 46.4 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 19,839 44.0 mi
2017 Natural 19,215 47.9 mi
1995 Power generation/transmission/distribution 7,495 46.8 mi
2015 Natural 6,960 44.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 5,607 46.4 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 4,479 26.3 mi
2016 Natural 4,357 46.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,152 40.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 4,000 45.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tulare do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93274 4,204
2 93275 1
3 93292 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tulare

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Tulare. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.