Home› Oklahoma› Pauls Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma

In 2025, fire departments serving Pauls Valley responded to 104 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $125K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Garvin County 6,031 residents 2 reporting departments 609 5-yr
Total incidents
104
+2.0% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$463K
$263K structure · $200K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

104
Total Incidents
Grass fire 24 23.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 8.7%
Building fires 8 7.7%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 8 7.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 6.7%
All other categories 48 46.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 11
Mar 19
Apr 11
May 10
Jun 11
Jul 10
Aug 11
Sep 1
Oct 6
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pauls Valley

609 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $278K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 117 —
2022 168 +43.6%
2023 118 -29.8%
2024 102 -13.6%
2025 104 +2.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Pauls Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
24
Cause undetermined
20%
9
Intentional / arson
9%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
5
Under investigation
4%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pauls Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 224 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 70 31.2%
2 Outside area, other 32 14.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 6.7%
4 Vehicle area, other 13 5.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 12 5.4%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 4.9%
7 Other 9 4.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 3.1%
9 Storage area, other 6 2.7%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 2.2%
11 All other areas 44 19.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pauls Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 131 58.5%
2 Arcing 22 9.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 6.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 4.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 3.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.2%
8 Heat source: other 4 1.8%
9 Heat, spark from friction 4 1.8%
10 Cigarette 4 1.8%
11 All other sources 14 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $263K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pauls Valley departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pauls Valley compares

Pauls Valley vs Oklahoma vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pauls Valley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pauls Valley
17.24
OK avg
10.19
US avg
7.48
1.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pauls Valley
1.33
OK avg
0.91
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pauls Valley
0
OK avg
6.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pauls Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 237,266 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,688 37.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,824 26.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 19,200 24.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,500 29.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,577 23.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,954 33.7 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 8,000 45.1 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 8,000 46.2 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 7,880 38.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 8.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,000 16.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,766 30.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pauls Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 73075 609
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pauls Valley

Six Oklahoma cities with population within ±25% of Pauls Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pauls Valley?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pauls Valley.

Pauls Valley
201 S Walnut
FDID 250058 paid
Rush Creek
Rt 1 Box 277
FDID 25014Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.