Home› Massachusetts› Paxton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Paxton, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Paxton responded to 64 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Worcester County 5,013 residents 0 reporting departments 232 5-yr
Total incidents
64
+60.0% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$491K
$363K structure · $128K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

64
Total Incidents
Building fires 11 17.2%
Unauthorized burning 11 17.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 14.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 10.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 9.4%
All other categories 20 31.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 5
Mar 6
Apr 6
May 4
Jun 6
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 11
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Paxton

232 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $804K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 32 —
2022 46 +43.8%
2023 50 +8.7%
2024 40 -20.0%
2025 64 +60.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Paxton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
83%
10
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Paxton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 46 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 21.7%
2 Outside area, other 8 17.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 5 10.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 10.9%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 8.7%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 6.5%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 4.3%
8 Bedroom - 5+ persons; including barrack/dormitory 1 2.2%
9 Storage area, other 1 2.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 6 13.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Paxton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 21.7%
2 Undetermined 8 17.4%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 8.7%
4 Chemical reaction 4 8.7%
5 Heat source: other 3 6.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 6.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 6.5%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.3%
9 Arcing 2 4.3%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 6 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $363K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Paxton departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $13,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Paxton compares

Paxton vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Paxton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Paxton
12.77
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Paxton
2.19
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Paxton
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Paxton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,211 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 19.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 19.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 46.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 38.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 19.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 19.6 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 31.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 19.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 19.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 24.6 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 41.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 19.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Paxton do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01612 232
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Paxton

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Paxton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.