Home› Massachusetts› Hampden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hampden, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Hampden responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $18K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Hampden County 4,966 residents 0 reporting departments 285 5-yr
Total incidents
42
-43.2% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$18K
$18K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 21.4%
Unauthorized burning 6 14.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 9.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 3 7.1%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 2 4.8%
All other categories 18 42.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 7
May 2
Jun 4
Jul 3
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hampden

285 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $196K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 47 —
2022 71 +51.1%
2023 51 -28.2%
2024 74 +45.1%
2025 42 -43.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Hampden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
76%
13
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
12%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hampden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 80 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 21.2%
2 Outside area, other 11 13.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 11.2%
4 Wildland, woods 9 11.2%
5 Other 6 7.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 6 7.5%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 5 6.2%
8 Storage area, other 2 2.5%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 2.5%
10 Structural area, other 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 11 13.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hampden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 19 23.8%
2 Undetermined 18 22.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 18.8%
4 Arcing 7 8.8%
5 Heat source: other 4 5.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.8%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 3.8%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 3.8%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.2%
10 Fireworks 1 1.2%
11 All other sources 6 7.5%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $18K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hampden departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $17,600 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $500 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hampden compares

Hampden vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hampden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hampden
8.46
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hampden
0.2
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hampden
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hampden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,344 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 39.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 49.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 49.7 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 34.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 22.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 49.6 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 17.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 49.6 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 43.2 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 43.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 34.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hampden do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01036 285
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hampden

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Hampden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.