Home› Massachusetts› Warren
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Warren, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Warren responded to 132 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Worcester County 4,985 residents 0 reporting departments 461 5-yr
Total incidents
132
+53.5% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$127K
$106K structure · $21K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

132
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 23 17.4%
Power line down 22 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 9.8%
Building fires 10 7.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 9 6.8%
All other categories 55 41.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 7
Mar 24
Apr 13
May 11
Jun 9
Jul 8
Aug 14
Sep 6
Oct 12
Nov 9
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Warren

461 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $726K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 64 —
2022 91 +42.2%
2023 88 -3.3%
2024 86 -2.3%
2025 132 +53.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Warren departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
5
Cause undetermined
53%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Warren?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 59 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 37.3%
2 Undetermined 7 11.9%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 6.8%
4 Outside area, other 4 6.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.4%
6 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 3.4%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.4%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.4%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 1.7%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 1.7%
11 All other areas 12 20.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Warren mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 42.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 15.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 11.9%
4 Arcing 6 10.2%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 6.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.4%
7 Cigarette 2 3.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.7%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.7%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 1 1.7%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $106K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Warren departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $26,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $14,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Warren compares

Warren vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Warren sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

26.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Warren
26.48
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.01
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Warren
2.01
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Warren
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Warren

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 5
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Warren

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,535 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 35.2 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 45.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 31.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 35.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 19.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 35.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 49.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 35.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 27.8 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Warren do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01083 454
2 01092 3
3 01069 2
4 01010 1
5 01585 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Warren

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Warren. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.