Home› Pennsylvania› Phoenixville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Phoenixville responded to 147 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $800K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Chester County 18,723 residents 3 reporting departments 806 5-yr
Total incidents
147
-15.5% vs 2024
Building fires
49
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$936K
$854K structure · $82K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

147
Total Incidents
Building fires 49 33.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 10.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 7.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 6.8%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 8 5.4%
All other categories 53 36.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 6
Mar 21
Apr 16
May 13
Jun 4
Jul 29
Aug 14
Sep 7
Oct 0
Nov 16
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Phoenixville

806 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 143 —
2022 187 +30.8%
2023 155 -17.1%
2024 174 +12.3%
2025 147 -15.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 49 building fires Phoenixville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
6
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
17%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
4
Under investigation
22%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Phoenixville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 137 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 26 19.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 24 17.5%
3 Undetermined 14 10.2%
4 Other 12 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 5.8%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 3.6%
7 Equipment or service area, other 4 2.9%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.9%
9 Egress/exit, other 3 2.2%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 34 24.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Phoenixville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 32.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 12.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 10.2%
4 Heat source: other 12 8.8%
5 Cigarette 12 8.8%
6 Arcing 10 7.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 8 5.8%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.9%
10 Match 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 6 4.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $854K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Phoenixville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $800,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Phoenixville compares

Phoenixville vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Phoenixville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Phoenixville
7.85
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Phoenixville
2.62
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Phoenixville
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Phoenixville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,311 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 47.2 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 48.7 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 910 46.3 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 45.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 13.8 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 740 46.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 569 47.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 25.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 390 46.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 343 45.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 325 45.8 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 325 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Phoenixville do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19460 801
2 19355 1
3 19360 1
4 19453 1
5 19465 1
6 19543 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Phoenixville

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Phoenixville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Phoenixville?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Phoenixville.

Friendship DivingRescue Unit
FDID 15077Volunteer
Kimberton Fire Company
Kimberton
FDID 15061Volunteer
Phoenix Fire Company
177 Church Street ST
FDID 15065Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.