Home› Colorado› Centennial
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Centennial, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Centennial responded to 322 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Arapahoe County 107,702 residents 3 reporting departments 1,584 5-yr
Total incidents
322
-40.1% vs 2024
Building fires
35
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$10.4M
$7.2M structure · $3.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 11
2 civilian deaths · 9 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

322
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 59 18.3%
Building fires 35 10.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 24 7.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 21 6.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 20 6.2%
All other categories 163 50.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 34
Feb 33
Mar 33
Apr 38
May 37
Jun 32
Jul 41
Aug 37
Sep 20
Oct 17
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Centennial

1,584 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $17.0M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 123 —
2022* 190 —
2023 411 —
2024 538 +30.9%
2025 322 -40.1%

* Well below Centennial's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires Centennial departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
59
Cause undetermined
12%
12
Intentional / arson
10%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
14
Under investigation
2%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Centennial?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 519 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 81 15.6%
2 Outside area, other 65 12.5%
3 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 42 8.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 41 7.9%
5 Undetermined 39 7.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 4.2%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 21 4.0%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 20 3.9%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 3.9%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 15 2.9%
11 All other areas 153 29.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Centennial mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 162 31.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 67 12.9%
3 Heat source: other 52 10.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 34 6.6%
5 Arcing 28 5.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 27 5.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 20 3.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 20 3.9%
9 Cigarette 18 3.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 10 1.9%
11 All other sources 81 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $6.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Centennial departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,965,056 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,180,197 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $766,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $267,320 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
5 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $249,031 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $222,775 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $196,751 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Centennial compares

Centennial vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Centennial sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.99
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Centennial
2.99
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Centennial
0.32
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
18.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Centennial
18.6
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Centennial

24 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 7
40-49 3
50-59 3
60-69 4
70-79 2
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 12
Gender
M 20 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
6
2
3
3
4
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Centennial

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 249,858 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 137,760 46.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,947 49.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,580 42.2 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 11,875 30.7 mi
2000 Smoking 10,800 30.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,106 47.4 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 6,382 41.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,200 12.9 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 4,142 21.6 mi
2002 Natural 4,085 29.3 mi
2003 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,869 46.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,008 37.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Centennial do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80015 481
2 80014 406
3 80112 287
4 80122 189
5 80121 90
6 80016 70
7 80111 60
8 81631 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Centennial

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Centennial. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Centennial?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Centennial.

NULLCunningham FPD
9195 E MINERAL AVE
FDID 00535300 paid
South Metro Fire Rescue
9195 E MINERAL AVE
FDID 00520183 paid
ANTARCTIC FDRAYTHEON
7400 S TUCSON WAY
FDID 0059549 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.