Home› Virginia› Pulaski
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pulaski, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Pulaski responded to 180 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Pulaski County 8,982 residents 2 reporting departments 773 5-yr
Total incidents
180
+3.4% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$345K
$253K structure · $92K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

180
Total Incidents
Power line down 26 14.4%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 21 11.7%
Building fires 15 8.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 15 8.3%
Authorized controlled burning 15 8.3%
All other categories 88 48.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 39
Mar 21
Apr 24
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 11
Aug 12
Sep 18
Oct 11
Nov 9
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pulaski

773 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 104 —
2022 137 +31.7%
2023 178 +29.9%
2024 174 -2.2%
2025 180 +3.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Pulaski departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
12
Cause undetermined
26%
6
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
2
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pulaski?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 103 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 20.4%
2 Other 15 14.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 11.7%
4 Outside area, other 10 9.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 6 5.8%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 3.9%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.9%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 3.9%
9 Function area, other 3 2.9%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.9%
11 All other areas 21 20.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pulaski mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 38 36.9%
2 Heat source: other 23 22.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 7.8%
4 Arcing 8 7.8%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 6.8%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 3.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 2.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 3 2.9%
10 Backfire from internal combustion engine 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 4 3.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $238K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pulaski departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
05 How Pulaski compares

Pulaski vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pulaski sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pulaski
20.04
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
1.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pulaski
1.67
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pulaski
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pulaski

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
2
2
1
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pulaski

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 28,300 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,990 48.2 mi
2006 Natural 3,696 38.4 mi
2008 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,738 44.1 mi
1995 Smoking 2,151 40.1 mi
2013 Smoking 1,509 28.3 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 1,354 42.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,349 41.4 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,146 43.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,050 36.0 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 850 35.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 737 35.4 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 730 35.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pulaski do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24301 771
2 23401 1
3 24084 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pulaski

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Pulaski. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pulaski?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pulaski.

Pulaski Fire Dept
117 N JEFFERSON AVE
FDID 1550610 paid
Pulaski Co Fire Rescue
143 Third ST NW
FDID 15500
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.