Home› Virginia› Purcellville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Purcellville, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Purcellville responded to 134 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Loudoun County 8,928 residents 1 reporting departments 590 5-yr
Total incidents
134
+12.6% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$985K
$700K structure · $285K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

134
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 22.4%
Power line down 19 14.2%
Authorized controlled burning 10 7.5%
Building fires 8 6.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 8 6.0%
All other categories 59 44.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 22
Mar 16
Apr 18
May 1
Jun 6
Jul 13
Aug 13
Sep 8
Oct 7
Nov 1
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Purcellville

590 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 101 —
2022 116 +14.9%
2023 120 +3.4%
2024 119 -0.8%
2025 134 +12.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Purcellville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
14
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
12%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Purcellville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 120 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 19 15.8%
2 Outside area, other 15 12.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 12.5%
4 Undetermined 14 11.7%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 9.2%
6 Other 10 8.3%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 4.2%
8 Vehicle area, other 4 3.3%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.3%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.5%
11 All other areas 20 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Purcellville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 27.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 16.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 9.2%
4 Arcing 10 8.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 8.3%
6 Match 10 8.3%
7 Heat source: other 7 5.8%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 3.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.5%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 1.7%
11 All other sources 10 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $700K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Purcellville departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Purcellville compares

Purcellville vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Purcellville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Purcellville
15.01
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
0.9
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Purcellville
0.9
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Purcellville
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Purcellville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 28,871 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Recreation and ceremony 16,021 48.5 mi
2012 Natural 2,138 46.4 mi
2011 Other causes 1,989 34.6 mi
2012 Natural 1,200 37.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 41.2 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 48.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 44.5 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 608 45.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 23.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 48.8 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 405 6.9 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 7.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Purcellville do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 20132 584
2 20175 2
3 20135 1
4 20141 1
5 20165 1
6 20197 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Purcellville

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Purcellville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Purcellville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Purcellville.

Neersville Vol FireRescue
11762 Harpers Ferry RD
FDID 1071620 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.