Home› Missouri› Raymore
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Raymore, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Raymore responded to 131 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Cass County 23,232 residents 0 reporting departments 599 5-yr
Total incidents
131
-20.1% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$219K
$128K structure · $90K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

131
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 22.1%
Unauthorized burning 18 13.7%
Building fires 12 9.2%
Power line down 12 9.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 7.6%
All other categories 50 38.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 9
Mar 17
Apr 9
May 9
Jun 12
Jul 15
Aug 10
Sep 13
Oct 2
Nov 12
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Raymore

599 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 19 —
2022 131 —
2023 154 +17.6%
2024 164 +6.5%
2025 131 -20.1%

* Well below Raymore's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Raymore departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
12
Cause undetermined
38%
8
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Raymore?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 115 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 20.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 15.7%
3 Outside area, other 13 11.3%
4 Undetermined 12 10.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 11 9.6%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 6.1%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 4.3%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 3.5%
9 Other 3 2.6%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.6%
11 All other areas 16 13.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Raymore mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 54 47.0%
2 Fireworks 10 8.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 7.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 6.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 7 6.1%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.5%
7 Chemical reaction 4 3.5%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.6%
9 Cigarette 3 2.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 3 2.6%
11 All other sources 12 10.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $128K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Raymore departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $3,956 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,150 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $800 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $300 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Raymore compares

Raymore vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Raymore sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Raymore
5.64
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Raymore
0.52
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Raymore
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Raymore

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,661 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 45.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 45.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 46.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 42.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 48.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 32.6 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 750 42.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 37.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 45.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 43.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 45.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 49.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Raymore do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64083 597
2 64149 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Raymore

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Raymore. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.