Home› Ohio› Riverside
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Riverside, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Riverside responded to 176 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $135K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Montgomery County 24,482 residents 0 reporting departments 1,119 5-yr
Total incidents
176
-21.4% vs 2024
Building fires
39
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$675K
$391K structure · $284K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

176
Total Incidents
Building fires 39 22.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 13.1%
Unauthorized burning 23 13.1%
Power line down 21 11.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 5.1%
All other categories 61 34.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 18
Mar 19
Apr 11
May 21
Jun 1
Jul 6
Aug 22
Sep 27
Oct 8
Nov 20
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Riverside

1,119 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.6M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 245 —
2022 299 +22.0%
2023 175 -41.5%
2024 224 +28.0%
2025 176 -21.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 39 building fires Riverside departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
14
Cause undetermined
17%
5
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
7
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Riverside?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 214 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 41 19.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 30 14.0%
3 Undetermined 20 9.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 7.5%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 10 4.7%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 9 4.2%
7 Outside area, other 8 3.7%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 3.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.8%
10 Wall surface: exterior 6 2.8%
11 All other areas 61 28.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Riverside mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 87 40.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 34 15.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 7.5%
4 Arcing 12 5.6%
5 Cigarette lighter 11 5.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 3.7%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 3.3%
8 Cigarette 6 2.8%
9 Heat source: other 5 2.3%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 1.9%
11 All other sources 24 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $341K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Riverside departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $135,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $28,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $23,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
05 How Riverside compares

Riverside vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Riverside sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Riverside
7.19
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.59
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Riverside
1.59
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Riverside
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Riverside

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
1
3
5
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Riverside

Top 4 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 175 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 50.0 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 25 21.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 23.4 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 10 46.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Riverside do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45431 432
2 45404 274
3 45424 244
4 45432 168
5 45422 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Riverside

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Riverside. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.