Home› Ohio› Solon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Solon, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Solon responded to 156 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Cuyahoga County 24,053 residents 0 reporting departments 1,385 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Solon's departments reported 156 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 277 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
156
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
48
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$307K
$212K structure · $95K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

156
Total Incidents
Building fires 48 30.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 14.7%
Power line down 19 12.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 12 7.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 6.4%
All other categories 44 28.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 2
Apr 27
May 19
Jun 15
Jul 28
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 23
Nov 28
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Solon

1,385 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 274 —
2022 297 +8.4%
2023 332 +11.8%
2024 326 -1.8%
2025* 156 —

* Well below Solon's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 48 building fires Solon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
13
Cause undetermined
3%
1
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
54%
21
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Solon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 433 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 182 42.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 59 13.6%
3 Outside area, other 40 9.2%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 5.1%
5 Undetermined 13 3.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 12 2.8%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 2.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 2.5%
9 Equipment or service area, other 9 2.1%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 1.8%
11 All other areas 65 15.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Solon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 148 34.2%
2 Undetermined 98 22.6%
3 Heat, spark from friction 41 9.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 32 7.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 5.5%
6 Arcing 14 3.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 11 2.5%
8 Heat source: other 10 2.3%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 2.1%
10 Cigarette 8 1.8%
11 All other sources 38 8.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $211K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Solon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $55,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Solon compares

Solon vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Solon sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Solon
6.49
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Solon
2
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Solon
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Solon

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 5
Gender
M 11 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Solon

Top 5 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 500 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 20.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 37.6 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 43.5 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 25 49.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 28.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Solon do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44139 1,378
2 44146 4
3 44022 1
4 44024 1
5 44444 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Solon

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Solon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.