Home› Massachusetts› Rockport
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rockport, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Rockport responded to 57 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Essex County 6,973 residents 0 reporting departments 96 5-yr
Total incidents
57
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$204K
$102K structure · $102K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

57
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 19.3%
Power line down 9 15.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 10.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 6 10.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 7.0%
All other categories 21 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 4
Mar 8
Apr 4
May 4
Jun 1
Jul 4
Aug 4
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 5
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rockport

96 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $104K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 29 —
2022* 7 —
2023* 1 —
2024* 2 —
2025 57 —

* Well below Rockport's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Rockport departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
2
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
2
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rockport?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 17 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 4 23.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 2 11.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 11.8%
4 Assembly or sales area, other 1 5.9%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 5.9%
6 Function area, other 1 5.9%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 5.9%
8 Wall assembly 1 5.9%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 1 5.9%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 1 5.9%
11 All other areas 2 11.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rockport mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 23.5%
2 Heat source: other 2 11.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 11.8%
4 Match 2 11.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 5.9%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 5.9%
7 Arcing 1 5.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 5.9%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 5.9%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 5.9%
11 All other sources 1 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $102K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rockport departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $1,500 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
3 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $100 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
5 $50 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Rockport compares

Rockport vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rockport sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rockport
8.17
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rockport
0.43
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
143.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rockport
143.4
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rockport

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,106 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 38.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 20.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 19.6 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 54 16.1 mi
2015 Smoking 50 22.1 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 48.7 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 32 21.8 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 38.9 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 27 18.3 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 26 38.4 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 25 30.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 25 30.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rockport do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01966 96
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rockport

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Rockport. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.