Home› Massachusetts› Shirley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Shirley, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Shirley responded to 69 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Middlesex County 7,092 residents 0 reporting departments 355 5-yr
Total incidents
69
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$6.1M
$3.3M structure · $2.8M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

69
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 43.5%
Power line down 10 14.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 7.2%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 4 5.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 5.8%
All other categories 16 23.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 9
Mar 3
Apr 11
May 5
Jun 10
Jul 4
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Shirley

355 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 75 —
2022 63 -16.0%
2023 79 +25.4%
2024 69 -12.7%
2025 69 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Shirley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
5
Cause undetermined
65%
11
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Shirley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 90 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 18 20.0%
2 Other 11 12.2%
3 Wildland, woods 9 10.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 6.7%
5 Vehicle area, other 6 6.7%
6 Undetermined 6 6.7%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 3.3%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.3%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 2 2.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 24 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Shirley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 19 21.1%
2 Undetermined 18 20.0%
3 Arcing 14 15.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 9 10.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 5.6%
6 Cigarette 5 5.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.4%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.3%
9 Match 3 3.3%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.2%
11 All other sources 8 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $3.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Shirley departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,999,999 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Shirley compares

Shirley vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Shirley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Shirley
9.73
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
4.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Shirley
4.23
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Shirley
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Shirley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,243 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 5.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 5.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 31.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 5.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 5.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 49.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 4.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 40.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 32.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 5.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 28.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 36.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Shirley do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01464 355
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Shirley

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Shirley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.