Home› California› Rodeo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rodeo, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Rodeo responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2025 Contra Costa County 9,334 residents 0 reporting departments 110 5-yr
Total incidents
50
+233.3% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$707K
$501K structure · $206K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 18.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 5 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 8.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 3 6.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 6.0%
All other categories 26 52.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 3
Mar 4
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 4
Jul 8
Aug 5
Sep 5
Oct 8
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rodeo

110 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022 14 -12.5%
2023 15 +7.1%
2024 15 +0.0%
2025 50 +233.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Rodeo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
3
Cause undetermined
45%
5
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
18%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rodeo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 14 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 28.6%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 14.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 14.3%
4 Egress/exit, other 1 7.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 7.1%
6 Roof surface: exterior 1 7.1%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 7.1%
8 Fuel tank, fuel line 1 7.1%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 1 7.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rodeo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 71.4%
2 Heat, spark from friction 2 14.3%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 7.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 1 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $501K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rodeo departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rodeo compares

Rodeo vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rodeo sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rodeo
5.36
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rodeo
0.96
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rodeo
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rodeo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 615,359 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 32.6 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 38.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 28.3 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 24.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,807 44.5 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 12,354 34.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 48.0 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 33.3 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 43.6 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 33.8 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 35.7 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 33.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rodeo do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94572 31
2 94553 11
3 94547 3
4 94525 1
5 94569 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rodeo

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Rodeo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.