Home› Indiana› Rushville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rushville, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Rushville responded to 98 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Rush County 6,412 residents 2 reporting departments 335 5-yr
Total incidents
98
+8.9% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.1M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

98
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 22.4%
Building fires 14 14.3%
Power line down 6 6.1%
Fire, other 5 5.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 5.1%
All other categories 46 46.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 7
Mar 16
Apr 8
May 10
Jun 6
Jul 10
Aug 14
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 8
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rushville

335 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 31 —
2022* 27 —
2023 89 —
2024 90 +1.1%
2025 98 +8.9%

* Well below Rushville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Rushville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
82%
14
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rushville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 23.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 12.7%
3 Other 7 11.1%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 6.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 6.3%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 4.8%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 3 4.8%
8 Outside area, other 3 4.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.2%
10 Storage area, other 2 3.2%
11 All other areas 12 19.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rushville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 33.3%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 12.7%
3 Heat source: other 7 11.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 7.9%
5 Arcing 4 6.3%
6 Cigarette 4 6.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.8%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 4.8%
9 Hot ember or ash 2 3.2%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 3.2%
11 All other sources 4 6.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rushville departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
05 How Rushville compares

Rushville vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rushville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rushville
15.28
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
2.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rushville
2.18
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rushville
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rushville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,059 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 38.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 43.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 43.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.9 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 42.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 43.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 43.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 48.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 40.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 40.9 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 42.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 42.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rushville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46173 335
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rushville

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Rushville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Rushville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Rushville.

Rushville FD
120 N Perkins ST
FDID 7000816 paid
Rushville TWP VFD
FDID 70009
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.