Home› Indiana› Salem
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Salem, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Salem responded to 61 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $83K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Washington County 6,330 residents 2 reporting departments 426 5-yr
Total incidents
61
-32.2% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$204K
$173K structure · $31K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

61
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 16.4%
Building fires 7 11.5%
Power line down 7 11.5%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 5 8.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 6.6%
All other categories 28 45.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 5
Mar 7
Apr 9
May 2
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 8
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Salem

426 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 68 —
2022 92 +35.3%
2023 115 +25.0%
2024 90 -21.7%
2025 61 -32.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Salem departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
7
Cause undetermined
17%
2
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Salem?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 112 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 30.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 20.5%
3 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 6 5.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 5 4.5%
5 Outside area, other 5 4.5%
6 Other 4 3.6%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 3.6%
8 Wall surface: exterior 3 2.7%
9 Function area, other 2 1.8%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 1.8%
11 All other areas 24 21.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Salem mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 59 52.7%
2 Heat source: other 18 16.1%
3 Arcing 10 8.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.7%
7 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.7%
8 Lightning 3 2.7%
9 Hot ember or ash 2 1.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.8%
11 All other sources 6 5.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $173K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Salem departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $83,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Salem compares

Salem vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Salem sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salem
9.64
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salem
1.11
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salem
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Salem

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,617 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 45.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 45.3 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 46.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 45.1 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 46.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 42.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 45.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 44.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 42.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 46.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 157 28.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 46.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Salem do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47167 426
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Salem

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Salem. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Salem?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Salem.

SalemWashington TWP FD
FDID 8801210 paid
North Washington VFD
FDID 88009
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.