Home› Massachusetts› Rutland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rutland, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Rutland responded to 133 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Worcester County 9,102 residents 0 reporting departments 422 5-yr
Total incidents
133
+14.7% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$77K
$12K structure · $65K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

133
Total Incidents
Power line down 46 34.6%
Building fires 24 18.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 8.3%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 8 6.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 6.0%
All other categories 36 27.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 14
Mar 13
Apr 8
May 13
Jun 15
Jul 3
Aug 17
Sep 6
Oct 4
Nov 14
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rutland

422 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 40 —
2022 57 —
2023 76 +33.3%
2024 116 +52.6%
2025 133 +14.7%

* Well below Rutland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Rutland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
33%
5
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rutland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 84 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 16 19.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 12 14.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 13.1%
4 Heating room or area, water heater area 8 9.5%
5 Wildland, woods 7 8.3%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 7.1%
7 Undetermined 4 4.8%
8 Storage area, other 3 3.6%
9 Other 2 2.4%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.4%
11 All other areas 13 15.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rutland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 16.7%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 11.9%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 11.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 10.7%
5 Heat source: other 8 9.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 9.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 7.1%
8 Arcing 5 6.0%
9 Cigarette lighter 3 3.6%
10 Backfire from internal combustion engine 3 3.6%
11 All other sources 8 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $12K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rutland departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rutland compares

Rutland vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rutland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.61
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rutland
14.61
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
2.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rutland
2.64
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rutland
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rutland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,382 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 18.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 18.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 45.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 40.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 18.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 18.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 30.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 18.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 46.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 18.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 19.5 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 46.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rutland do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01543 421
2 01068 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rutland

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Rutland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.