Home› Massachusetts› Townsend
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Townsend, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Townsend responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Middlesex County 9,070 residents 0 reporting departments 472 5-yr
Total incidents
100
+16.3% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.4M structure · $485K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Building fires 30 30.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 8.0%
Unauthorized burning 7 7.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 6.0%
All other categories 39 39.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 10
Mar 9
Apr 15
May 7
Jun 10
Jul 7
Aug 4
Sep 5
Oct 9
Nov 7
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Townsend

472 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 54 —
2022 77 —
2023 155 +101.3%
2024 86 -44.5%
2025 100 +16.3%

* Well below Townsend's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Townsend departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
28%
5
Cause undetermined
39%
7
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
22%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Townsend?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 20 24.1%
2 Outside area, other 14 16.9%
3 Other 8 9.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 7 8.4%
5 Wildland, woods 5 6.0%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 4.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 3.6%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 3.6%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.4%
10 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 2 2.4%
11 All other areas 15 18.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Townsend mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 51.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 12.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 8.4%
4 Arcing 6 7.2%
5 Heat source: other 5 6.0%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.4%
7 Cigarette 2 2.4%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 2 2.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.2%
11 All other sources 4 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Townsend departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Townsend compares

Townsend vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Townsend sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Townsend
11.03
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
3.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Townsend
3.31
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Townsend
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Townsend

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,271 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 12.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 12.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 38.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 12.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 12.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 49.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 11.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 32.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 35.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 12.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 25.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 40.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Townsend do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01469 468
2 01474 3
3 01473 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Townsend

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Townsend. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.