Home› Massachusetts› Salisbury
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Salisbury, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Salisbury responded to 51 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Essex County 9,182 residents 0 reporting departments 543 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Salisbury's departments reported 51 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 109 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
51
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4K
$2K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

51
Total Incidents
Power line down 11 21.6%
Building fires 6 11.8%
Fire, other 5 9.8%
Unauthorized burning 5 9.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 7.8%
All other categories 20 39.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 3
Apr 5
May 9
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 5
Sep 0
Oct 11
Nov 10
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Salisbury

543 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $192K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 145 —
2022 115 -20.7%
2023 122 +6.1%
2024 110 -9.8%
2025* 51 —

* Well below Salisbury's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Salisbury departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
2
Cause undetermined
50%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
17%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Salisbury?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 68 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 19 27.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 14.7%
3 Wildland, woods 7 10.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 5.9%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 5.9%
6 Vehicle area, other 3 4.4%
7 Undetermined 3 4.4%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 2.9%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 2.9%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 2 2.9%
11 All other areas 12 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Salisbury mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 38.2%
2 Cigarette 13 19.1%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 7.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 4.4%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.9%
8 Chemical reaction 2 2.9%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 2.9%
10 Heat source: other 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 8 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $2K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Salisbury departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $100 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Salisbury compares

Salisbury vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Salisbury sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salisbury
5.55
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salisbury
0.65
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salisbury
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Salisbury

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,022 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 46.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 46.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 314 38.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 46.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 17.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 46.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 24.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 46.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 45.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Salisbury do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01952 539
2 01950 3
3 03874 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Salisbury

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Salisbury. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.