Home› Oregon› Salem
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Salem, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Salem responded to 832 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.7M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Marion County 175,754 residents 0 reporting departments 4,365 5-yr
Total incidents
832
+17.5% vs 2024
Building fires
128
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$12.2M
$9.8M structure · $2.5M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 9
0 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

832
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 192 23.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 169 20.3%
Building fires 128 15.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 57 6.9%
Grass fire 48 5.8%
All other categories 238 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 53
Feb 30
Mar 30
Apr 41
May 68
Jun 99
Jul 198
Aug 108
Sep 67
Oct 60
Nov 41
Dec 37
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Salem

4,365 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $38.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,015 —
2022 868 -14.5%
2023 942 +8.5%
2024 708 -24.8%
2025 832 +17.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 128 building fires Salem departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
304
Cause undetermined
36%
245
Intentional / arson
11%
78
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
26
Under investigation
0%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Salem?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 3,586 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 835 23.3%
2 Outside area, other 786 21.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 516 14.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 191 5.3%
5 Railroad right of way: on or near 180 5.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 139 3.9%
7 Wildland, woods 83 2.3%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 76 2.1%
9 Undetermined 70 2.0%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 54 1.5%
11 All other areas 656 18.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Salem mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 2,371 66.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 167 4.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 138 3.8%
4 Cigarette lighter 104 2.9%
5 Cigarette 97 2.7%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 93 2.6%
7 Arcing 79 2.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 75 2.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 65 1.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 61 1.7%
11 All other sources 336 9.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $5.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Salem departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 54% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,038,130 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $569,456 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $392,423 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $375,000 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Salem compares

Salem vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Salem sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Salem
4.73
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
0.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Salem
0.73
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Salem
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Salem

41 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 5
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 11
40-49 9
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 6
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 27 FF 14
Gender
M 31 F 10 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
18
1
4
2
3
3
12
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Salem

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 221,530 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 193,573 41.6 mi
2001 Natural 7,500 47.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,508 45.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 30.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,552 43.4 mi
2011 Natural 2,033 45.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,508 42.8 mi
2006 Natural 1,070 41.3 mi
2006 Natural 790 41.3 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 532 22.6 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 497 36.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 376 26.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Salem do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97301 2,062
2 97317 823
3 97302 471
4 97305 431
5 97306 261
6 97304 176
7 97303 132
8 97312 2
9 87317 1
10 97037 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Salem

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Salem. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.