Home› Arizona› San Luis
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Luis, Arizona

In 2025, fire departments serving San Luis responded to 48 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Yuma County 35,189 residents 1 reporting departments 257 5-yr
Total incidents
48
-28.4% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$166K
$139K structure · $27K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

48
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 8 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 14.6%
Building fires 5 10.4%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 5 10.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 8.3%
All other categories 19 39.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 9
Jul 0
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 8
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Luis

257 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $915K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 38 —
2022 53 +39.5%
2023 51 -3.8%
2024 67 +31.4%
2025 48 -28.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires San Luis departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
11
Cause undetermined
43%
9
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Luis?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 141 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 30.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 12.1%
3 Outside area, other 15 10.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 10 7.1%
5 Vehicle area, other 10 7.1%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 6 4.3%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 3.5%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 3.5%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.8%
10 Structural area, other 4 2.8%
11 All other areas 22 15.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Luis mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 66 46.8%
2 Heat source: other 24 17.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 11.3%
4 Arcing 7 5.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.8%
7 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.1%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 2.1%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.1%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 1.4%
11 All other sources 8 5.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $139K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Luis departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How San Luis compares

San Luis vs Arizona vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Luis sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.36
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Luis
1.36
AZ avg
4.85
US avg
7.48
0.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Luis
0.14
AZ avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Luis
0
AZ avg
3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Luis

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,903 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 37.6 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,400 33.6 mi
2003 Firearms and explosives use 1,313 29.7 mi
1992 Fireworks 1,285 34.7 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,203 26.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,110 29.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 923 43.4 mi
2017 Natural 836 49.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 751 25.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 31.1 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 500 48.8 mi
1993 Natural 480 37.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Luis do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 85349 256
2 85347 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Luis

Six Arizona cities with population within ±25% of San Luis. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in San Luis?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in San Luis.

San Luis Fire Department
720 N SECOND AVE
FDID 1503225 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.