Home› California› San Rafael
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in San Rafael, California

In 2025, fire departments serving San Rafael responded to 444 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Marin County 60,891 residents 0 reporting departments 1,982 5-yr
Total incidents
444
-4.7% vs 2024
Building fires
58
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$913K
$556K structure · $357K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 1
2 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Trash or rubbish fire, contained lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

444
Total Incidents
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 67 15.1%
Chemical hazard (no spill or leak) 60 13.5%
Building fires 58 13.1%
Power line down 42 9.5%
Hazardous condition, other 38 8.6%
All other categories 179 40.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 60
Mar 38
Apr 28
May 44
Jun 22
Jul 29
Aug 44
Sep 41
Oct 33
Nov 36
Dec 42
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in San Rafael

1,982 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $826K cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 374 —
2022 382 +2.1%
2023 316 -17.3%
2024 466 +47.5%
2025 444 -4.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 58 building fires San Rafael departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
34
Cause undetermined
36%
32
Intentional / arson
10%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
6
Under investigation
10%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in San Rafael?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 681 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 231 33.9%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 62 9.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 48 7.0%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 47 6.9%
5 Undetermined 38 5.6%
6 Vehicle area, other 30 4.4%
7 Other 28 4.1%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 2.9%
9 Wildland, woods 19 2.8%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 14 2.1%
11 All other areas 144 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the San Rafael mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 377 55.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 67 9.8%
3 Heat source: other 59 8.7%
4 Arcing 26 3.8%
5 Cigarette lighter 22 3.2%
6 Cigarette 19 2.8%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 2.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 2.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 12 1.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 11 1.6%
11 All other sources 57 8.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $495K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by San Rafael departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How San Rafael compares

San Rafael vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. San Rafael sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
San Rafael
7.29
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
San Rafael
0.95
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
32.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
San Rafael
32.8
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in San Rafael

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
1
3
1
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of San Rafael

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 595,960 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 305,651 36.9 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 67,484 39.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,556 29.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,624 31.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,807 43.1 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 12,354 20.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 42.0 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 42.6 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 42.0 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 5,731 38.2 mi
2020 Natural 5,000 39.4 mi
2020 Natural 4,929 17.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in San Rafael do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94901 1,311
2 94903 667
3 94904 2
4 94964 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to San Rafael

Six California cities with population within ±25% of San Rafael. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.