Home› California› Santa Cruz
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Santa Cruz, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Santa Cruz responded to 479 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Santa Cruz County 61,367 residents 0 reporting departments 3,662 5-yr
Total incidents
479
-41.6% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.5M structure · $606K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

479
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 75 15.7%
Power line down 74 15.4%
Unauthorized burning 61 12.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 27 5.6%
Building fires 25 5.2%
All other categories 217 45.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 42
Feb 36
Mar 35
Apr 39
May 29
Jun 38
Jul 37
Aug 44
Sep 29
Oct 43
Nov 43
Dec 64
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Santa Cruz

3,662 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $17.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 701 —
2022 838 +19.5%
2023 824 -1.7%
2024 820 -0.5%
2025 479 -41.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Santa Cruz departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
69
Cause undetermined
33%
52
Intentional / arson
15%
24
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
5
Under investigation
6%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Santa Cruz?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,306 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 305 23.4%
2 Undetermined 116 8.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 110 8.4%
4 Wildland, woods 106 8.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 95 7.3%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 85 6.5%
7 Other 76 5.8%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 57 4.4%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 55 4.2%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 33 2.5%
11 All other areas 268 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Santa Cruz mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 717 54.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 77 5.9%
3 Cigarette lighter 77 5.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 55 4.2%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 54 4.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 53 4.1%
7 Heat source: other 45 3.4%
8 Arcing 31 2.4%
9 Cigarette 31 2.4%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 1.5%
11 All other sources 146 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Santa Cruz departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $210,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $45,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Santa Cruz compares

Santa Cruz vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Santa Cruz sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Santa Cruz
7.81
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Santa Cruz
0.41
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Santa Cruz
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Santa Cruz

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 805,918 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 40.1 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 132,127 36.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 21.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,088 36.1 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 33.4 mi
2003 Natural 30,170 29.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 14.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,905 41.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,513 28.9 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 47.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 13.9 mi
2020 Natural 4,279 24.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Santa Cruz do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95060 2,186
2 95062 1,020
3 95065 238
4 95064 183
5 95073 14
6 95066 10
7 95018 8
8 95020 2
9 95033 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Santa Cruz

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Santa Cruz. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.