Home› Illinois› Sauk Village
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sauk Village, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Sauk Village responded to 142 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Cook County 9,862 residents 0 reporting departments 720 5-yr
Total incidents
142
+31.5% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$923K
$499K structure · $424K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

142
Total Incidents
Building fires 43 30.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 18.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 7.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 5.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 4.2%
All other categories 48 33.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 17
Mar 25
Apr 9
May 7
Jun 27
Jul 11
Aug 8
Sep 11
Oct 8
Nov 3
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sauk Village

720 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $993K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 179 —
2022 158 -11.7%
2023 133 -15.8%
2024 108 -18.8%
2025 142 +31.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires Sauk Village departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
8
Cause undetermined
12%
2
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
3
Under investigation
18%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sauk Village?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 50 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 18.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 12.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 8.0%
4 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 8.0%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 6.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 3 6.0%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 6.0%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.0%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.0%
10 Wall assembly 2 4.0%
11 All other areas 12 24.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sauk Village mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 60.0%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 12.0%
3 Heat source: other 2 4.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.0%
5 Arcing 2 4.0%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.0%
8 Cigarette 1 2.0%
9 Match 1 2.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 2 4.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $491K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sauk Village departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sauk Village compares

Sauk Village vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sauk Village sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sauk Village
14.4
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sauk Village
4.36
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sauk Village
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sauk Village

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 37.7 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 16.9 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 16.9 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 16.3 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 18.2 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 15.3 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 16.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 32.4 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 16.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 15.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 17.3 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 15.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sauk Village do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60411 707
2 60417 5
3 60475 4
4 60471 2
5 60484 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sauk Village

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Sauk Village. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.