Home› California› Shingletown
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Shingletown, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Shingletown responded to 48 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Shasta County 2,248 residents 0 reporting departments 231 5-yr
Total incidents
48
+33.3% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$434K
$391K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Forest, woods or wildland fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

48
Total Incidents
Forest, woods or wildland fire 8 16.7%
Authorized controlled burning 8 16.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 8.3%
Unauthorized burning 4 8.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 6.2%
All other categories 21 43.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 9
Jun 7
Jul 1
Aug 5
Sep 5
Oct 3
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Shingletown

231 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.3M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 38 —
2022 60 +57.9%
2023 49 -18.3%
2024 36 -26.5%
2025 48 +33.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Shingletown departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
29%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
43%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Shingletown?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 43 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 32.6%
2 Vehicle area, other 6 14.0%
3 Undetermined 5 11.6%
4 Other 4 9.3%
5 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 2 4.7%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 4.7%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.3%
8 Function area, other 1 2.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.3%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 6 14.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Shingletown mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 23.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 16.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 11.6%
4 Arcing 5 11.6%
5 Heat source: other 3 7.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 7.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.7%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 4.7%
11 All other sources 2 4.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $391K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Shingletown departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $135,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $400 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Shingletown compares

Shingletown vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Shingletown sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Shingletown
21.35
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Shingletown
0.89
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
444.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Shingletown
444.8
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Shingletown

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,097,878 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 229,651 42.7 mi
2012 Recreation and ceremony 75,431 46.3 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 64,000 18.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 63,458 42.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60,390 22.2 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 56,338 37.3 mi
2000 Railroad operations and maintenance 55,261 49.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47,958 22.0 mi
2008 Natural 47,647 49.9 mi
2012 Natural 46,011 35.5 mi
1994 Natural 44,683 27.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40,580 33.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Shingletown do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 96088 215
2 96059 12
3 96007 3
4 96075 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Shingletown

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Shingletown. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.