Home› California› Wofford Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wofford Heights, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Wofford Heights responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Kern County 2,267 residents 0 reporting departments 138 5-yr
Total incidents
28
+40.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$187K
$159K structure · $28K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 4 14.3%
Authorized controlled burning 4 14.3%
Natural vegetation fire, other 3 10.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 2 7.1%
Power line down 2 7.1%
All other categories 13 46.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 6
Jun 2
Jul 5
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wofford Heights

138 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $764K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 35 —
2022 20 -42.9%
2023 35 +75.0%
2024 20 -42.9%
2025 28 +40.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Wofford Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
1
Cause undetermined
40%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
40%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wofford Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 18.8%
2 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 9.4%
3 Undetermined 3 9.4%
4 Other 2 6.2%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 6.2%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 6.2%
7 Equipment or service area, other 2 6.2%
8 Switchgear area, transformer vault 2 6.2%
9 Wall surface: exterior 2 6.2%
10 Egress/exit, other 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 7 21.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wofford Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 11 34.4%
2 Arcing 7 21.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 18.8%
4 Heat source: other 5 15.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.1%
6 Cigarette 1 3.1%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 3.1%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $159K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wofford Heights departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $500 Cultivated trees or nursery stock fire Significant Investigated
5 $100 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $50 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wofford Heights compares

Wofford Heights vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wofford Heights sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wofford Heights
12.35
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wofford Heights
0.44
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wofford Heights
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wofford Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 648,755 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Recreation and ceremony 150,696 11.1 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75,000 15.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,007 6.9 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 43.7 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 37,026 20.7 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 36,556 33.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29,192 7.0 mi
2011 Natural 25,577 44.8 mi
2011 Natural 25,213 23.9 mi
2011 Natural 20,500 38.4 mi
2017 Natural 19,215 38.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,442 5.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wofford Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93285 138
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wofford Heights

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Wofford Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.