Home› Pennsylvania› Spring City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Spring City, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Spring City responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Chester County 3,486 residents 3 reporting departments 233 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Spring City's departments reported 24 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 47 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
24
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$250K
$150K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 33.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 16.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 12.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 8.3%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 2 8.3%
All other categories 5 20.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 3
Apr 3
May 8
Jun 3
Jul 5
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Spring City

233 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $479K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 54 -19.4%
2023 52 -3.7%
2024 36 -30.8%
2025* 24 —

* Well below Spring City's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Spring City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Spring City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 56 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 12 21.4%
2 Other 10 17.9%
3 Undetermined 8 14.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 10.7%
5 Wildland, woods 3 5.4%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.6%
7 Vehicle area, other 2 3.6%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 3.6%
9 Corridor, mall 1 1.8%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.8%
11 All other areas 9 16.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Spring City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 46.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 12 21.4%
3 Arcing 5 8.9%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 5.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 5.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.6%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.6%
8 Heat source: other 1 1.8%
9 Cigarette 1 1.8%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 1.8%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $150K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Spring City departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Spring City compares

Spring City vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Spring City sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Spring City
6.88
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Spring City
2.29
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Spring City
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Spring City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,913 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Arson/incendiarism 910 49.1 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 42.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 11.6 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 740 48.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 28.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 390 49.8 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 343 48.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 325 48.6 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 325 43.2 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 250 45.1 mi
2002 Natural 250 43.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 150 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Spring City do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19475 233
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Spring City

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Spring City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Spring City?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Spring City.

Main Station
20 S MAIN ST
FDID 15063Volunteer
Ridge Fire Company
480 Ridge
FDID 15062Volunteer
Spring Ford Rescue Squad
FDID 15072Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.