Home› Oregon› Sutherlin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sutherlin, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Sutherlin responded to 111 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Douglas County 8,513 residents 0 reporting departments 545 5-yr
Total incidents
111
-6.7% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$81K
$41K structure · $40K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

111
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 38 34.2%
Building fires 16 14.4%
Fire, other 11 9.9%
Fires in structures other than in a building 5 4.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 5 4.5%
All other categories 36 32.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 12
Mar 5
Apr 8
May 7
Jun 15
Jul 7
Aug 12
Sep 12
Oct 13
Nov 7
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sutherlin

545 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $496K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 94 —
2022 100 +6.4%
2023 121 +21.0%
2024 119 -1.7%
2025 111 -6.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Sutherlin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
35%
13
Cause undetermined
22%
8
Intentional / arson
22%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
5
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sutherlin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 162 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 43 26.5%
2 Undetermined 16 9.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 7.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 11 6.8%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.9%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 4.9%
7 Other 7 4.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.1%
9 Wildland, woods 5 3.1%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 43 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sutherlin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 34.6%
2 Heat source: other 16 9.9%
3 Arcing 13 8.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 7.4%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 4.3%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 4.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.7%
9 Cigarette 5 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 5 3.1%
11 All other sources 29 17.9%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $41K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sutherlin departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Sutherlin compares

Sutherlin vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sutherlin sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sutherlin
13.04
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
1.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sutherlin
1.88
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sutherlin
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sutherlin

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
0
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sutherlin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 566,551 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 131,542 27.2 mi
2002 Natural 48,079 35.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,000 22.6 mi
2017 Natural 31,449 35.7 mi
2002 Natural 27,350 49.0 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 26,452 35.1 mi
2008 Natural 19,775 39.4 mi
2017 Natural 19,188 49.5 mi
2018 Natural 17,697 48.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 17,600 33.0 mi
2013 Natural 17,524 39.0 mi
2018 Natural 16,679 46.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sutherlin do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97479 543
2 97496 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sutherlin

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Sutherlin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.