Home› Oregon› The Dalles
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in The Dalles, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving The Dalles responded to 134 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5.4M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Wasco County 15,988 residents 0 reporting departments 804 5-yr
Total incidents
134
+11.7% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$10.3M
$6.0M structure · $4.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

134
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 15 11.2%
Building fires 12 9.0%
Natural vegetation fire, other 12 9.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 9.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 7.5%
All other categories 73 54.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 11
Mar 10
Apr 15
May 12
Jun 5
Jul 16
Aug 16
Sep 7
Oct 12
Nov 8
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in The Dalles

804 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $10.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 204 —
2022 189 -7.4%
2023 157 -16.9%
2024 120 -23.6%
2025 134 +11.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires The Dalles departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
16
Cause undetermined
18%
7
Intentional / arson
8%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
4
Under investigation
16%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in The Dalles?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 341 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 75 22.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 42 12.3%
3 Undetermined 35 10.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 29 8.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 17 5.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 4.7%
7 Other 12 3.5%
8 Wildland, woods 10 2.9%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 9 2.6%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 9 2.6%
11 All other areas 87 25.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the The Dalles mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 180 52.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 7.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 19 5.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 5.0%
5 Arcing 17 5.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 3.5%
7 Heat source: other 11 3.2%
8 Cigarette 11 3.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 2.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 2.6%
11 All other sources 31 9.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $5.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by The Dalles departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,372,419 Building fires Catastrophic Investigated
2 $99,365 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $90,431 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,300 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $52,954 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How The Dalles compares

The Dalles vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. The Dalles sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
The Dalles
8.38
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
0.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
The Dalles
0.75
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
The Dalles
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in The Dalles

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 3
30-39 0
40-49 3
50-59 3
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 9
Gender
M 11 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
7
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of The Dalles

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,005,988 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 118,230 43.8 mi
2018 Natural 100,226 31.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78,425 4.4 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 68,135 35.6 mi
2018 Natural 54,221 44.2 mi
2015 Natural 53,523 38.2 mi
2011 Natural 51,384 39.6 mi
2014 Natural 50,900 42.5 mi
2017 Fireworks 48,488 35.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 33,451 13.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 33,103 42.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,848 39.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in The Dalles do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97058 804
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to The Dalles

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of The Dalles. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.