Home› Oregon› Pendleton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pendleton, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Pendleton responded to 240 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Umatilla County 17,005 residents 0 reporting departments 967 5-yr
Total incidents
240
+10.6% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.3M
$1.1M structure · $184K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

240
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 37 15.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 30 12.5%
Grass fire 19 7.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 7.1%
Building fires 15 6.2%
All other categories 122 50.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 9
Mar 19
Apr 20
May 19
Jun 23
Jul 33
Aug 26
Sep 19
Oct 23
Nov 16
Dec 22
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pendleton

967 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 140 —
2022 183 +30.7%
2023 187 +2.2%
2024 217 +16.0%
2025 240 +10.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Pendleton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
37
Cause undetermined
14%
10
Intentional / arson
21%
15
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
4
Under investigation
7%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pendleton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 311 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 91 29.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 10.6%
3 Undetermined 26 8.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 7.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 21 6.8%
6 Other 18 5.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 4.8%
8 Vehicle area, other 10 3.2%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 9 2.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 2.3%
11 All other areas 57 18.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pendleton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 88 28.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 29 9.3%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 28 9.0%
4 Arcing 27 8.7%
5 Heat source: other 21 6.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 4.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 14 4.5%
8 Cigarette 13 4.2%
9 Match 12 3.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 11 3.5%
11 All other sources 54 17.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pendleton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Special outside fire, other Major Investigated
2 $167,200 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pendleton compares

Pendleton vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pendleton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pendleton
14.11
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
0.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pendleton
0.88
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pendleton
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pendleton

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 6
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
3
2
3
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pendleton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 405,379 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 109,259 49.3 mi
2008 Natural 78,000 45.8 mi
1996 Natural 50,633 43.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21,620 49.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,756 24.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,377 22.3 mi
1994 Natural 11,081 46.6 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,929 24.5 mi
2001 Natural 9,230 42.5 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,988 22.6 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 8,480 47.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,212 9.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pendleton do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97801 944
2 97304 12
3 97810 6
4 97838 2
5 97813 1
6 97862 1
7 97868 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pendleton

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Pendleton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.