Home› Louisiana› Thibodaux
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Thibodaux, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Thibodaux responded to 164 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $160K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Lafourche Parish 15,738 residents 2 reporting departments 1,200 5-yr
Total incidents
164
-33.6% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$744K
$661K structure · $84K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

164
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 19 11.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 17 10.4%
Building fires 15 9.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 9.1%
Unauthorized burning 15 9.1%
All other categories 83 50.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 21
Mar 22
Apr 4
May 24
Jun 4
Jul 7
Aug 9
Sep 19
Oct 12
Nov 15
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Thibodaux

1,200 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $8.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 353 —
2022 215 -39.1%
2023 221 +2.8%
2024 247 +11.8%
2025 164 -33.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Thibodaux departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
34%
15
Cause undetermined
43%
19
Intentional / arson
18%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Thibodaux?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 260 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 12.7%
2 Undetermined 32 12.3%
3 Outside area, other 29 11.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 28 10.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 19 7.3%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 3.8%
7 Wall surface: exterior 9 3.5%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 9 3.5%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 8 3.1%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 2.7%
11 All other areas 76 29.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Thibodaux mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 120 46.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 6.2%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 15 5.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 5.4%
5 Arcing 14 5.4%
6 Match 9 3.5%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 9 3.5%
8 Cigarette lighter 8 3.1%
9 Heat source: other 6 2.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.3%
11 All other sources 43 16.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $522K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Thibodaux departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 79% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $160,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $87,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Thibodaux compares

Thibodaux vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Thibodaux sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Thibodaux
10.42
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
0.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Thibodaux
0.95
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Thibodaux
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Thibodaux

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,507 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Natural 893 33.8 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 614 19.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 160 40.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 150 41.3 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 150 45.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 125 41.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 104 49.1 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 100 43.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 100 45.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 85 40.4 mi
2005 Natural 80 44.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 80 43.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Thibodaux do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 70301 1,190
2 70310 8
3 70030 1
4 70302 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Thibodaux

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Thibodaux. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Thibodaux?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Thibodaux.

CHACKBAY VFD
100 Hwy 304
FDID 29045Volunteer
LAFOURCHE CROSSING 308 VFD
691 HIGHWAY 308
FDID 29055Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.