Home› Louisiana› Pineville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pineville, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Pineville responded to 202 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Rapides Parish 14,357 residents 2 reporting departments 2,127 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Pineville's departments reported 202 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 425 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
202
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$149K
$129K structure · $20K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

202
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 38 18.8%
Building fires 29 14.4%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 18 8.9%
Power line down 18 8.9%
Hazardous condition, other 12 5.9%
All other categories 87 43.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 19
Mar 38
Apr 14
May 22
Jun 4
Jul 16
Aug 9
Sep 15
Oct 27
Nov 16
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pineville

2,127 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.4M cumulative property loss. 11 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 410 —
2022 502 +22.4%
2023 643 +28.1%
2024 370 -42.5%
2025* 202 —

* Well below Pineville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Pineville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
57
Cause undetermined
19%
18
Intentional / arson
15%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pineville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,141 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 352 30.9%
2 Undetermined 258 22.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 85 7.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 62 5.4%
5 Other 54 4.7%
6 Wildland, woods 50 4.4%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 49 4.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 38 3.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 1.6%
10 Structural area, other 11 1.0%
11 All other areas 164 14.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pineville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 645 56.5%
2 Heat source: other 67 5.9%
3 Arcing 63 5.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 52 4.6%
5 Cigarette lighter 41 3.6%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 33 2.9%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 31 2.7%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 30 2.6%
9 Match 25 2.2%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 22 1.9%
11 All other sources 132 11.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $129K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pineville departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pineville compares

Pineville vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pineville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pineville
14.07
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
2.02
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pineville
2.02
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pineville
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pineville

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 2
20-29 4
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 3
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 13 FF 5
Gender
M 12 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
4
2
0
3
2
4
11
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pineville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 47,443 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,877 42.2 mi
2010 Natural 4,363 37.0 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 3,134 36.5 mi
2000 Smoking 2,922 29.0 mi
2000 Natural 2,500 38.4 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 46.0 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 1,858 37.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 1,633 18.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,622 48.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,375 9.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,295 30.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 36.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pineville do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71360 2,117
2 71328 4
3 71359 2
4 71405 2
5 71436 1
6 71630 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pineville

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Pineville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pineville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pineville.

PINEVILLE FD
909 College DR
FDID 4006560 paid
HOLIDAY VILLAGE VFD FPD 4
5400 HIGHWAY 28 E
FDID 400557 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.