Home› California› Eastvale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eastvale, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Eastvale responded to 110 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $950K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2022 Riverside County 69,594 residents 0 reporting departments 507 5-yr
Total incidents
110
+27.9% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.4M
$2.0M structure · $452K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

110
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 19.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 18.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 13 11.8%
Building fires 9 8.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 6 5.5%
All other categories 41 37.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 6
Mar 6
Apr 15
May 4
Jun 7
Jul 11
Aug 7
Sep 12
Oct 6
Nov 7
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eastvale

507 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $7.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 92 —
2022 111 +20.7%
2023 108 -2.7%
2024 86 -20.4%
2025 110 +27.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Eastvale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
22
Cause undetermined
31%
14
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eastvale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 210 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 48 22.9%
2 Outside area, other 22 10.5%
3 Undetermined 19 9.0%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 6.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 11 5.2%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 10 4.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 4.3%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 8 3.8%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 3.3%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.9%
11 All other areas 56 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eastvale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 104 49.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 11.4%
3 Arcing 19 9.0%
4 Heat source: other 9 4.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 3.8%
6 Cigarette lighter 8 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 6 2.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.4%
9 Candle 5 2.4%
10 Heat, spark from friction 4 1.9%
11 All other sources 18 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eastvale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $950,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $80,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Eastvale compares

Eastvale vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eastvale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eastvale
1.58
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eastvale
0.13
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eastvale
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Eastvale

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 3
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eastvale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,018,247 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 39.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 29.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 23.8 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 33.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 15.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 41.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 46.9 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 22.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 21.8 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 35.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 11.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 15.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eastvale do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92880 368
2 91752 132
3 91761 4
4 91708 2
5 91710 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eastvale

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Eastvale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.