Home› Utah› West Valley City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Valley City, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving West Valley City responded to 629 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Salt Lake County 138,868 residents 0 reporting departments 2,733 5-yr
Total incidents
629
+5.5% vs 2024
Building fires
74
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$7.2M
$5.3M structure · $1.8M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 4
1 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

629
Total Incidents
Building fires 74 11.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 58 9.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 56 8.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 52 8.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 41 6.5%
All other categories 348 55.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 27
Mar 42
Apr 34
May 57
Jun 86
Jul 84
Aug 76
Sep 60
Oct 45
Nov 42
Dec 47
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Valley City

2,733 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $19.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 457 —
2022 535 +17.1%
2023 516 -3.6%
2024 596 +15.5%
2025 629 +5.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 74 building fires West Valley City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
90
Cause undetermined
19%
38
Intentional / arson
4%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
17
Under investigation
5%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Valley City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 940 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 159 16.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 124 13.2%
3 Undetermined 120 12.8%
4 Outside area, other 109 11.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 75 8.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 32 3.4%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 31 3.3%
8 Other 23 2.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 23 2.4%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 23 2.4%
11 All other areas 221 23.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Valley City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 315 33.5%
2 Arcing 108 11.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 78 8.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 76 8.1%
5 Heat source: other 50 5.3%
6 Fireworks 46 4.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 34 3.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 34 3.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 29 3.1%
10 Hot ember or ash 27 2.9%
11 All other sources 143 15.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Valley City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 50% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $325,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $325,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $325,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
5 $325,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
6 $325,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
7 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How West Valley City compares

West Valley City vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Valley City sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Valley City
4.53
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Valley City
0.53
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
7.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Valley City
7.2
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in West Valley City

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 5
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 7
Gender
M 13 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
2
2
0
3
3
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Valley City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 358,226 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Natural 44,345 34.7 mi
2013 Natural 31,010 42.1 mi
2007 Natural 24,594 46.4 mi
2012 Natural 22,045 44.7 mi
2017 Natural 21,372 49.4 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 20,700 45.5 mi
2011 Firearms and explosives use 16,267 41.1 mi
2000 Natural 16,116 28.9 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 21.2 mi
2007 Natural 14,293 29.8 mi
1998 Natural 13,926 37.4 mi
1994 Natural 13,235 48.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Valley City do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84119 1,183
2 84120 843
3 84128 421
4 84118 157
5 84123 67
6 84044 46
7 84081 11
8 84129 4
9 84104 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Valley City

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of West Valley City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.