Home› Tennessee› Westmoreland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Westmoreland, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Westmoreland responded to 86 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $330K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Sumner County 2,711 residents 1 reporting departments 477 5-yr
Total incidents
86
-19.6% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$865K
$581K structure · $284K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

86
Total Incidents
Building fires 22 25.6%
Grass fire 10 11.6%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 8 9.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 9.3%
Power line down 6 7.0%
All other categories 32 37.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 7
Mar 19
Apr 2
May 5
Jun 7
Jul 6
Aug 4
Sep 9
Oct 4
Nov 10
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Westmoreland

477 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.2M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 76 —
2022 94 +23.7%
2023 114 +21.3%
2024 107 -6.1%
2025 86 -19.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Westmoreland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
17
Cause undetermined
12%
5
Intentional / arson
28%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
12%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Westmoreland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 222 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 59 26.6%
2 Undetermined 27 12.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 11.7%
4 Wildland, woods 16 7.2%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 5.9%
6 Outside area, other 11 5.0%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 4.1%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 8 3.6%
9 Wall surface: exterior 8 3.6%
10 Other 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 40 18.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Westmoreland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 105 47.3%
2 Cigarette lighter 27 12.2%
3 Arcing 16 7.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 5.9%
5 Hot ember or ash 13 5.9%
6 Heat source: other 8 3.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.7%
8 Heat, spark from friction 5 2.3%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 5 2.3%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.8%
11 All other sources 20 9.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $573K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Westmoreland departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $330,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Westmoreland compares

Westmoreland vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Westmoreland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Westmoreland
31.72
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
8.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Westmoreland
8.12
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Westmoreland
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Westmoreland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,560 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Arson/incendiarism 800 44.7 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 457 38.7 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 400 49.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 49.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 282 40.9 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 230 43.9 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 220 41.8 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 205 49.5 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 203 40.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 40.3 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 180 25.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 178 30.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Westmoreland do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37186 473
2 37148 2
3 37022 1
4 37083 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Westmoreland

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Westmoreland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Westmoreland?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Westmoreland.

Westmoreland Volunteer Fire Department
P O Box 364
FDID 83141
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.