Home› California› Wheatland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wheatland, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Wheatland responded to 111 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $425K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Yuba County 3,702 residents 0 reporting departments 507 5-yr
Total incidents
111
+24.7% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$736K
$711K structure · $24K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

111
Total Incidents
Grass fire 14 12.6%
Authorized controlled burning 12 10.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 9.0%
Unauthorized burning 9 8.1%
Fire, other 7 6.3%
All other categories 59 53.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 8
Mar 7
Apr 5
May 16
Jun 16
Jul 11
Aug 6
Sep 9
Oct 7
Nov 10
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wheatland

507 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.8M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 112 —
2022 111 -0.9%
2023 84 -24.3%
2024 89 +6.0%
2025 111 +24.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Wheatland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
23%
5
Cause undetermined
36%
8
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
6
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wheatland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 167 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 41.3%
2 Outside area, other 24 14.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 10.2%
4 Other 14 8.4%
5 Vehicle area, other 8 4.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 4.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.0%
8 Railroad right of way: on or near 3 1.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.2%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 1.2%
11 All other areas 15 9.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wheatland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 113 67.7%
2 Heat source: other 11 6.6%
3 Hot ember or ash 8 4.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.4%
6 Arcing 4 2.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.8%
9 Molten, hot material 2 1.2%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 10 6.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $707K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wheatland departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $425,000 Outside equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $187,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $58,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wheatland compares

Wheatland vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wheatland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

29.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wheatland
29.98
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
1.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wheatland
1.08
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wheatland
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wheatland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 426,432 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 97,717 45.4 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 46.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39,138 48.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 27,440 40.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 19,609 36.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,761 46.8 mi
1999 Other causes 11,725 34.6 mi
2008 Natural 10,836 40.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 9,820 36.7 mi
2008 Natural 9,164 41.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,422 36.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,417 40.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wheatland do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95692 502
2 95962 2
3 95648 1
4 95681 1
5 95961 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wheatland

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Wheatland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.