Home› California› Woodcrest
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodcrest, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodcrest responded to 39 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2023 Riverside County 17,378 residents 0 reporting departments 199 5-yr
Total incidents
39
+18.2% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$899K
$504K structure · $396K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

39
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 15.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 10.3%
Outside rubbish fire, other 4 10.3%
Grass fire 3 7.7%
Special outside fire, other 3 7.7%
All other categories 19 48.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 2
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 6
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 6
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodcrest

199 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 34 —
2022 39 +14.7%
2023 54 +38.5%
2024 33 -38.9%
2025 39 +18.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Woodcrest departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
5
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
31%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodcrest?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 62 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 13 21.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 19.4%
3 Undetermined 8 12.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 11.3%
5 Vehicle area, other 3 4.8%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 4.8%
7 Other 2 3.2%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 3.2%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 2 3.2%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 9 14.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodcrest mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 43.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 9.7%
3 Arcing 5 8.1%
4 Match 3 4.8%
5 Cigarette lighter 3 4.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 3.2%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.2%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 2 3.2%
10 Heat source: other 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 9 14.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $503K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Woodcrest departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $85,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Woodcrest compares

Woodcrest vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodcrest sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodcrest
2.24
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodcrest
0.06
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodcrest
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodcrest

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 943,830 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 42.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 22.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 30.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 21.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 49.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 33.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 34.6 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 34.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 27.0 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 24.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 21.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 19.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodcrest do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92504 104
2 92508 65
3 92506 15
4 92503 11
5 92501 2
6 92570 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodcrest

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Woodcrest. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.