Home› Counties› PA› Beaver County
2025 County Report

Fires in Beaver County, PA

In 2025, fire departments serving Beaver County responded to 1,234 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $800K property loss.

149,356 residents FIPS 42007 73 cities · 86 fire depts
Total incidents
1,234
11,301 across 5 years
Building fires
392
120 wildland
Property loss
$2.4M
$1.8M structure · $613K contents
Casualties
3 / 8
3 civ deaths · 3 civ inj · 5 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

1,234
Total Incidents
Building fires 392 31.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 114 9.2%
Power line down 95 7.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 91 7.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 72 5.8%
All other categories 470 38.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Beaver County?

Apr peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 89
Feb 85
Mar 176
Apr 186
May 138
Jun 73
Jul 125
Aug 107
Sep 143
Oct 57
Nov 46
Dec 9
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Beaver County

11,301 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 2,464
2022 2,475
2023 2,766
2024 2,362
2025 1,234
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 392 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
52%
113
Cause undetermined
12%
26
Intentional / arson
9%
19
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
31
Under investigation
10%
22
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
6
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Beaver County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 90% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $800,000 Midland Building fires Major
2 $185,000 Beaver Falls Building fires Significant
3 $170,000 Beaver Falls Building fires Significant
4 $120,000 Bever Falls Building fires Significant
5 $87,200 Rochester Building fires Significant
6 $80,800 Ambridge Building fires Significant
7 $75,000 WAMPUM BORO Building fires Significant
8 $35,000 Midland Building fires Significant
9 $35,000 Beaver Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
10 $30,000 Beaver Building fires Significant
06 How Beaver County compares

Beaver County vs PA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

8.26
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Beaver County
8.26
PA avg
6.48
US avg
7.15
2.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Beaver County
2.62
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.82
20.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Beaver County
20.1
PA avg
6.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Beaver County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 42007.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Beaver County

86 departments report from this county.

Alpha Fire
State College
FDID 14005 276 incidents 104 vol
Doylestown Fire Company No 1
Doylestown
FDID 09019 219 incidents 3 paid
Southampton Fire Co No 1
Southampton
FDID 09002 158 incidents 3 paid
ALIQUIPPA FIRE BUREAU
ALIQUIPPA
FDID 04091 144 incidents 11 paid
New Hope Eagle Fire Company
New Hope
FDID 09046 107 incidents 3 paid
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in PA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hopewell 2012 NPS 812
2 Blue Mountain 2024 NPS 577
3 River Road 2023 USFS 430
4 SNYDER 1999 NPS 374
5 Town Line Church 1984 USFS 207
6 Little Round Top Munshower 2021 NPS 79
7 Sugar Bay 2023 USFS 62
8 Spring 2003 USFS 53
9 Salmon Creek 2010 USFS 48
10 BELLTOWN 2011 USFS 42

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.