Home› Counties› UT› Cache County
2025 County Report

Fires in Cache County, UT

In 2025, fire departments serving Cache County responded to 449 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $800K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

130,245 residents FIPS 49005 31 cities · 12 fire depts
Total incidents
449
1,979 across 5 years
Building fires
26
63 wildland
Property loss
$2.7M
$1.9M structure · $863K contents
Casualties
1 / 0
1 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

449
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 71 15.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 69 15.4%
Grass fire 35 7.8%
Building fires 26 5.8%
Hazardous condition, other 26 5.8%
All other categories 222 49.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Cache County?

Jul peaks. Jan dips.

Jan 24
Feb 26
Mar 24
Apr 37
May 27
Jun 45
Jul 68
Aug 44
Sep 63
Oct 29
Nov 35
Dec 27
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Cache County

1,979 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 409
2022 140
2023 418
2024 563
2025 449
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
64%
44
Cause undetermined
13%
9
Intentional / arson
9%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
4
Under investigation
9%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Cache County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 93% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $800,000 Logan Building fires Major
2 $450,000 Cache County Building fires Major
3 $150,000 Newton Building fires Significant
4 $100,000 Logan Building fires Significant
5 $70,000 Hyrum Building fires Significant
6 $50,000 Cache County Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant
7 $35,000 Logan Passenger vehicle fire Significant
8 $30,000 Hyrum Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
9 $30,000 Providence Building fires Significant
10 $30,000 Logan Building fires Significant
06 How Cache County compares

Cache County vs UT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

3.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cache County
3.45
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.15
0.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cache County
0.2
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.82
7.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cache County
7.7
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Cache County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 49005.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Cache County

12 departments report from this county.

Logan FD
—
FDID 05008 319 incidents 28 paid
Hyrum FD
—
FDID 05006 88 incidents
MENDON FIRE AND EMS
MENDON
FDID 05009 16 incidents 22 vol
Newton FD
—
FDID 05011 16 incidents
Clarkston FD
—
FDID 05003 9 incidents 15 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in UT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Milford Flat 2007 USFS 337,676
2 Milford Flat 2007 BLM 337,676
3 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
4 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
5 Clay Springs 2012 USFS 107,766
6 Clay Springs 2012 BLM 107,766
7 Pole Creek 2018 BLM 101,423
8 PHINNEY LAKE 2020 USFS 91,320
9 Diamond Creek 2002 BLM 88,420
10 EAST FORK 2020 USFS 87,067

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.