Home› Utah› Logan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Logan, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Logan responded to 226 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $800K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Cache County 53,246 residents 0 reporting departments 888 5-yr
Total incidents
226
+5.6% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.1M structure · $489K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

226
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 48 21.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 38 16.8%
Aircraft standby 20 8.8%
Hazardous condition, other 17 7.5%
Building fires 11 4.9%
All other categories 92 40.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 15
Mar 8
Apr 16
May 12
Jun 26
Jul 27
Aug 22
Sep 31
Oct 16
Nov 21
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Logan

888 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.4M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 210 —
2022* 38 —
2023 200 —
2024 214 +7.0%
2025 226 +5.6%

* Well below Logan's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Logan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
21
Cause undetermined
18%
6
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Logan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 160 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 14.4%
2 Undetermined 22 13.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 17 10.6%
4 Outside area, other 17 10.6%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 6 3.8%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 3.1%
8 Storage area, other 5 3.1%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 3.1%
10 Other 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 50 31.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Logan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 27.5%
2 Arcing 20 12.5%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 19 11.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 11.2%
5 Heat source: other 16 10.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 6.9%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 3.1%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.5%
9 Cigarette lighter 4 2.5%
10 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.9%
11 All other sources 16 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Logan departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $800,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Logan compares

Logan vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Logan sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Logan
4.24
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Logan
0.21
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
18.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Logan
18.8
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Logan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 252,349 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Natural 40,000 36.8 mi
1994 Natural 31,395 37.1 mi
2016 Natural 20,616 26.8 mi
2018 Natural 15,046 29.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 13,784 35.8 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 13,763 39.6 mi
2000 Natural 12,498 45.2 mi
2003 Natural 11,200 37.4 mi
1994 Natural 10,500 26.5 mi
2013 Natural 9,674 31.6 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 8,594 43.8 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,680 35.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Logan do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84321 887
2 84341 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Logan

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Logan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.