Home› Counties› PA› Chester County
2025 County Report

Fires in Chester County, PA

In 2025, fire departments serving Chester County responded to 1,935 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $1.0M property loss.

574,702 residents FIPS 42029 250 cities · 23 fire depts
Total incidents
1,935
19,250 across 5 years
Building fires
483
229 wildland
Property loss
$11.5M
$7.1M structure · $4.4M contents
Casualties
0 / 25
0 civ deaths · 5 civ inj · 20 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

1,935
Total Incidents
Building fires 483 25.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 191 9.9%
Power line down 166 8.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 146 7.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 132 6.8%
All other categories 817 42.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Chester County?

Mar peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 195
Feb 164
Mar 323
Apr 199
May 176
Jun 137
Jul 257
Aug 97
Sep 173
Oct 66
Nov 82
Dec 66
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Chester County

19,250 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 3,898
2022 4,395
2023 4,663
2024 4,359
2025 1,935
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 483 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
52%
203
Cause undetermined
12%
47
Intentional / arson
7%
26
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
66
Under investigation
10%
37
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
9
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $5.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Chester County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 71% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $1,000,000 WEST CHESTER Building fires Major
2 $1,000,000 East BradfordTowns Building fires Major
3 $800,000 Phoenixville Building fires Major
4 $600,000 SchuylkillTownship Building fires Major
5 $500,000 UWCHLAN TOWNSHIP Building fires Major
6 $250,000 ValleyTownship of Building fires Major
7 $250,000 DOWNINGTOWN Building fires Major
8 $200,000 Honey Brook Building fires Significant
9 $200,000 Thorndale Building fires Significant
10 $200,000 West GoshenTownshi Building fires Significant
06 How Chester County compares

Chester County vs PA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

3.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chester County
3.37
PA avg
6.48
US avg
7.15
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chester County
0.84
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chester County
0
PA avg
6.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Chester County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 42029.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Chester County

23 departments report from this county.

Wagontown Fire Company
WAGONTOWN
FDID 15035 129 incidents 30 vol
Lionville Fire Company
LIONVILLE
FDID 15047 97 incidents 50 vol
Thorndale Fire Company
THORNDALE
FDID 15038 95 incidents 1 paid 50 vol
West Bradford Fire Co
West Chester
FDID 15039 58 incidents 1 vol
Coatesville Fire Department
Coatesville
FDID 15341 44 incidents 18 paid 20 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in PA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hopewell 2012 NPS 812
2 Blue Mountain 2024 NPS 577
3 River Road 2023 USFS 430
4 SNYDER 1999 NPS 374
5 Town Line Church 1984 USFS 207
6 Little Round Top Munshower 2021 NPS 79
7 Sugar Bay 2023 USFS 62
8 Spring 2003 USFS 53
9 Salmon Creek 2010 USFS 48
10 BELLTOWN 2011 USFS 42

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.