Home› Counties› PA› Clinton County
2025 County Report

Fires in Clinton County, PA

In 2025, fire departments serving Clinton County responded to 344 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $50K property loss.

33,442 residents FIPS 42035 70 cities · 18 fire depts
Total incidents
344
3,603 across 5 years
Building fires
90
26 wildland
Property loss
$80K
$66K structure · $14K contents
Casualties
1 / 1
1 civ deaths · 1 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

344
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 103 29.9%
Building fires 90 26.2%
Power line down 28 8.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 3.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 2.9%
All other categories 101 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Clinton County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 39
Feb 27
Mar 60
Apr 43
May 47
Jun 49
Jul 21
Aug 24
Sep 27
Oct 2
Nov 4
Dec 1
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Clinton County

3,603 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 803
2022 821
2023 905
2024 730
2025 344
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 90 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
51%
30
Cause undetermined
5%
3
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
16
Under investigation
8%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
4
05 The biggest fires

7 fires · $66K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Clinton County during 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $50,000 Lock Haven Building fires Significant
2 $5,000 Lock Haven Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant
3 $5,000 Lock Haven Building fires Significant
4 $3,199 PiattTownship of Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant
5 $2,000 Lock Haven Building fires Significant
6 $200 Lock Haven Building fires Significant
7 $200 Lock Haven Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
06 How Clinton County compares

Clinton County vs PA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

10.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Clinton County
10.29
PA avg
6.48
US avg
7.15
2.69
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Clinton County
2.69
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.82
29.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Clinton County
29.9
PA avg
6.2
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Clinton County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 42035.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Clinton County

18 departments report from this county.

Station 29
Renovo
FDID 18029 62 incidents 30 vol
Chapman Township Volunteer Fir
North Bend
FDID 18027 31 incidents
Station 09
Beech Creek
FDID 18009 29 incidents 50 vol
Station 05
Dunnstown
FDID 18005 21 incidents 35 vol
Woolrich Volunteer Fire Company
McElhattan
FDID 18012 21 incidents 44 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in PA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Hopewell 2012 NPS 812
2 Blue Mountain 2024 NPS 577
3 River Road 2023 USFS 430
4 SNYDER 1999 NPS 374
5 Town Line Church 1984 USFS 207
6 Little Round Top Munshower 2021 NPS 79
7 Sugar Bay 2023 USFS 62
8 Spring 2003 USFS 53
9 Salmon Creek 2010 USFS 48
10 BELLTOWN 2011 USFS 42

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.