Home› Counties› CA› Colusa County
2025 County Report

Fires in Colusa County, CA

In 2025, fire departments serving Colusa County responded to 333 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $300K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

17,510 residents FIPS 06011 26 cities · 9 fire depts
Total incidents
333
1,683 across 5 years
Building fires
21
84 wildland
Property loss
$2.0M
$591K structure · $1.4M contents
Casualties
2 / 0
2 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

333
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 57 17.1%
Grass fire 49 14.7%
Unauthorized burning 29 8.7%
Accident, potential accident, other 24 7.2%
Building fires 21 6.3%
All other categories 153 45.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Colusa County?

Jun peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 16
Feb 7
Mar 20
Apr 30
May 50
Jun 52
Jul 33
Aug 29
Sep 15
Oct 34
Nov 41
Dec 6
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Colusa County

1,683 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 359
2022 336
2023 296
2024 359
2025 333
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
49%
33
Cause undetermined
18%
12
Intentional / arson
9%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
10
Under investigation
9%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
1
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $553K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Colusa County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 94% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $300,000 Williams Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Major
2 $80,000 Williams Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
3 $60,000 Arbuckle Building fires Significant
4 $30,000 Williams Fires in structures other than in a building Significant
5 $20,000 Colusa Fire, other Significant
6 $15,000 Colusa Water vehicle fire Significant
7 $15,000 Colusa Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
8 $13,000 Colusa Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $10,000 Colusa Water vehicle fire Significant
10 $10,000 Williams Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant
06 How Colusa County compares

Colusa County vs CA vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

19.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Colusa County
19.02
CA avg
5.35
US avg
7.15
1.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Colusa County
1.2
CA avg
0.33
US avg
0.82
114.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Colusa County
114.2
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Colusa County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 06011.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Colusa County

9 departments report from this county.

WILLIAMS FPD
—
FDID 06045 140 incidents
ARBUCKLECOLLEGE CITY FPD
—
FDID 06005 82 incidents
SACRAMENTO RIVER FPD
—
FDID 06020 59 incidents
COLUSA FD
—
FDID 06015 35 incidents
CDFCOLUSA
—
FDID 06555 5 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in CA

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 DIXIE 2021 USFS 963,309
2 DOE 2020 USFS 589,835
3 PARK 2024 CDF 429,602
4 Ranch 2018 USFS 410,202
5 Ranch 2018 BLM 410,200
6 CREEK 2020 USFS 379,881
7 HOPKINS 2020 USFS 328,621
8 Claremont 2020 USFS 318,776
9 Rush 2012 BLM 307,083
10 Rush 2012 BLM 306,810

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.