Home› Counties› TN› Grainger County
2025 County Report

Fires in Grainger County, TN

In 2025, fire departments serving Grainger County responded to 189 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $700K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

7,009 residents FIPS 47057 34 cities · 5 fire depts
Total incidents
189
877 across 5 years
Building fires
56
30 wildland
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.2M structure · $668K contents
Casualties
1 / 0
1 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

189
Total Incidents
Building fires 56 29.6%
Fire, other 23 12.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 9.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 15 7.9%
Authorized controlled burning 12 6.3%
All other categories 65 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Grainger County?

Mar peaks. Dec dips.

Jan 15
Feb 13
Mar 40
Apr 17
May 13
Jun 10
Jul 12
Aug 18
Sep 13
Oct 14
Nov 16
Dec 8
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Grainger County

877 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 161
2022 139
2023 219
2024 169
2025 189
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 56 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
31%
22
Cause undetermined
34%
24
Intentional / arson
20%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
8
Under investigation
3%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Grainger County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 100% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $700,000 Bean Station Fire, other Major
2 $200,000 Thorn Hill Building fires Significant
3 $150,000 Washburn Building fires Significant
4 $50,000 Washburn Building fires Significant
5 $30,000 Rutledge Building fires Significant
6 $20,000 Thorn Hill Passenger vehicle fire Significant
7 $12,000 Thorn Hill Building fires Significant
8 $5,000 Thorn Hill Passenger vehicle fire Significant
9 $4,102 Thorn Hill Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $3,000 Thorn Hill Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant
06 How Grainger County compares

Grainger County vs TN vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

26.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grainger County
26.97
TN avg
11.07
US avg
7.15
7.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grainger County
7.99
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.82
142.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grainger County
142.7
TN avg
15
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Grainger County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 47057.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Grainger County

5 departments report from this county.

Bean Station Volunteer Fire Department
Bean Station
FDID 29811 105 incidents 36 vol
Blaine VFD
Blaine
FDID 29131 46 incidents 20 vol
Thorn Hill Volunteer Fire Department
Thorn Hill
FDID 29101 22 incidents 20 vol
Washburn VFD
Washburn
FDID 29141 12 incidents 15 vol
Rutledge VFD
Rutledge
FDID 29121 4 incidents 21 vol
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in TN

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Chimney Tops 2 2016 NPS 15,642
2 SHARP 2001 NPS 6,705
3 Halls Top 2016 USFS 2,462
4 GREEN MTN 2001 NPS 2,287
5 DARROW RDG 2000 NPS 2,265
6 Stony Ridge 2009 NPS 2,191
7 LAUREL RDG 1987 NPS 1,969
8 Railroad Grade 2016 USFS 1,746
9 SHOP 1988 NPS 1,303
10 State Line 2016 USFS 1,238

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.