Home› Counties› UT› Grand County
2025 County Report

Fires in Grand County, UT

In 2025, fire departments serving Grand County responded to 125 fire and hazmat incidents — including a single $200K property loss. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

5,738 residents FIPS 49019 13 cities · 3 fire depts
Total incidents
125
649 across 5 years
Building fires
8
19 wildland
Property loss
$768K
$538K structure · $230K contents
Casualties
0 / 0
0 civ deaths · 0 civ inj · 0 FF inj
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

125
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 20 16.0%
Unauthorized burning 17 13.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 8.0%
Building fires 8 6.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 6.4%
All other categories 62 49.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in Grand County?

Jul peaks. Oct dips.

Jan 15
Feb 12
Mar 14
Apr 11
May 18
Jun 11
Jul 19
Aug 10
Sep 6
Oct 1
Nov 5
Dec 3
03 Five-year trend

Year over year in Grand County

649 incidents from 2021 through 2025.

YearIncidents 
2021 90
2022 113
2023 181
2024 140
2025 125
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires departments responded to in 2025, here's how investigators classified them.

Unintentional
49%
19
Cause undetermined
18%
7
Intentional / arson
10%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
7
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
05 The biggest fires

10 fires · $528K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses in Grand County during 2025. These 10 fires alone account for 98% of the county's total.

#Property lossCityTypeSeverity
1 $200,000 GRAND COUNTY Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant
2 $100,000 Moab Building fires Significant
3 $75,000 Thompson Springs Cen Passenger vehicle fire Significant
4 $50,000 Moab Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant
5 $30,000 GRAND COUNTY Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant
6 $25,000 SAN JUAN Building fires Significant
7 $20,000 Moab Building fires Significant
8 $10,000 Moab Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant
9 $10,000 GRAND COUNTY Passenger vehicle fire Significant
10 $8,000 Moab Building fires Significant
06 How Grand County compares

Grand County vs UT vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples.

21.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grand County
21.78
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.15
1.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grand County
1.39
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.82
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grand County
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.8
07 Cities in this county

Largest cities in Grand County

12 cities mapped to FIPS 49019.

08 First responders

Busiest fire departments in Grand County

3 departments report from this county.

Moab Valley FD
—
FDID 19002 121 incidents 1 paid 4 vol
Castle Valley Fire Protection District
—
FDID 19003 0 incidents
Thompson Springs FD
—
FDID 19004 0 incidents
09 Historical wildfires

Largest fires recorded in UT

Top 10 fire perimeters by acres burned (state-scoped fallback while we build out per-county polygons).

#NameYearAgencyAcres
1 Milford Flat 2007 USFS 337,676
2 Milford Flat 2007 BLM 337,676
3 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
4 Leamington Complex 1996 USFS 157,943
5 Clay Springs 2012 USFS 107,766
6 Clay Springs 2012 BLM 107,766
7 Pole Creek 2018 BLM 101,423
8 PHINNEY LAKE 2020 USFS 91,320
9 Diamond Creek 2002 BLM 88,420
10 EAST FORK 2020 USFS 87,067

About this data

County-level NFIRS aggregates for 2025, plus 5-year totals across 2021–2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Wildfire risk score (0–100) and Expected Annual Loss come from FEMA's National Risk Index. Drought class is the most recent USDM classification (D0 = abnormally dry through D4 = exceptional drought). Historical fire perimeters are sourced from the NIFC InterAgency Fire Perimeter History.